2019 ALLEN GINSBERG POETRY AWARDS WINNERS

FIRST PRIZE

Marc Harshman, Wheeling, WV “Poet in the Schools”

Francesca Maxime , Brooklyn, NY “Pleather”

SECOND PRIZE

Edwin Romond, Wind Gap, PA “At the Teachers’ Summer Arts Institute”

THIRD PRIZE

June Avignone, Rochester, NY “Wolf Nose”

HONORABLE MENTION

Howard Berelson, Teaneck, NJ “The Person in the Mask”

Norma Ketzis Bernstock, Milford, PA “Selling the House”

Bill Van Buskirk, Bryn Mawr, PA “Batman”

Helen Marie Casey, Sudbury, MA “It Happens at Laurelhurst Park”

Joanne M. Clarkson, Port Townsend, WA “Nun Gowns”

George Drew, Poestenkill, NY “Lining Up For the Pearly Gates”

Maria Fama, Philadelphia, PA “Eating Ossi Di Morti on November 2”

Megan Gieske, Newton, NJ “Lily”

James D. Gwyn, Clifton, NJ “Watching the Clothes Go Round”

Charles H. Johnson, Hillsborough, NJ “Ten Thousand Miles from Home”

Laine Sutton Johnson, Hillsborough, NJ “Wild Kingdom

Diane Kerr, Pittsburgh, PA “Fucket of Chicken”

Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale, CA “Flashbacks in a Bottle”

Mary Makofske, Warwick, NY “Blue Ashtray”

Marie M. Marchand, Cheyenne, WY “Etty”

Elizabeth Marchitti, Totowa, NJ “Goodbye, Jack”

Colleen Michael, Beverly, MA “Resolution”

Greg Moglia, Huntington, NY “Death Comes to Match.com”

Marilyn Mohr, West Orange, NJ “Squirrel Hill”

Gloria g. Murray, Deer Park, NY “How Can I?”

Frank Niccoletti, West Orange, NJ “A Kind of Old Friend”

Lisa Coll Nicolaou, Fair Lawn, NJ “Playing Wide”

Haya Pomrenze, Ft. Lauderdale, FL “Bar Mitzvah Lessons”

Wanda S. Praisner, Bedminster, NJ “A Present, 1943: the Year I Was Sick”

Maude Carolan Pych, Totowa Borough, NJ “Remembering Mr. Lukasik”

Ellyn Joyce Rabinowitz, Nyack, NY “Breakup”

Robert A. Rosenbloom, Bound Brook, NJ “No Snow”

Arthur Russell, Nutley, NJ “To Sarah”

Ellen Sazzman, Potomac, MD “For Chaya”

Penelope Scambly Schott, Portland, OR “I'm Telling You All This So I Won't Be Lonely”

Matthew J. Spireng, Kingston, NY “Quick, Pick It Up”

Barrett Warner, Aiken, SC “I Don't Believe in God”

Tamara Watson, Brooktondale, NY “Dressing the Dead”

Bill Wunder, Langhorne, PA “Halcyon Days”

Sherida Yoder, North Haledon, NJ “8th Grade Poets”

James K. Zimmerman, Pleasantville, NY “Inheritance”

Neal Zirn, Denver, CO “Dementia”

EDITOR’S CHOICE

Dianne Alvine, Barnegat, NJ “The Harvest”

Charlie Brice, Pittsburgh, PA “The Wish”

Judith A. Brice, Pittsburgh, PA “Kavanaugh's First Day on the Supreme Court—October 9, 2018”

Lorraine Conlin, Wantagh, NY “First Confession”

D. M. Dutcher, Highland Park, NJ “The Reason”

Linda Nemec Foster, Grand Rapids, MI “My Father's Music”

Michael S. Glaser, St. Mary's City, MD “My Twin”

Christine Grimes, Sackets Harbor, NY “When he comes in my dreams”

Diane Khoury, Cresskill, NJ “Growing Up”

Antoinette Libro, Sea Isle City, NJ “Elopement”

Don Lynch, Kinnelon, NJ “Every Child”

Sheila O'Neill Massoni, Hackensack, NJ “Lackawanna Station”

Marion Paganello Fair Lawn, NJ “Monumental”

Natasha Rabin Nyack, NY “Good Humor”

Kenneth Silvestri, Nyack, NY “my noni”

Al Tacconelli, Wynnewood, PA “Patient Precision”

Award Winners’ Reading — February 1, 2020

At the Poetry Center at Passaic County Community College, The Hamilton Club Building, 32 Church Street, 2nd Floor, Paterson, NJ